Saturday, May 28, 2011
[…] This opinion appears to be related to accusations you make that the Department of Social and Health Services and Department of Early Learning managers somehow (bolding mine)have violated the Public Records Act and the Records Retention Act and is based on the mistaken assumption that the Attorney General is responsible for enforcing criminal statutes prohibiting the destruction, alteration and concealment of public records. The Attorney General has limited criminal authority and may only exercise jurisdiction upon the request of an elected Prosecuting Attorney or others specified under RCW 43.10.232."

One of the subsections (1)(b) Ms Hovis failed to mention is the Attorney General upon the request of the Governor "shall have concurrent authority and power with the prosecuting attorneys to investigate crimes and initiate and conduct prosecutions..."


"somehow"?

I think a reasonable person could conclude that if the Attorney General's Office received allegations that DSHS and DEL managers ordered current and established original public records destroyed...the Attorney General and Assistant Attorney Generals would say, "What!"