It is, in my review and opinion, not for the benefit of the child or the parent.
[…] wanted this bill to “…essentially make sure we’re not building a
case against ourselves…” DSHS in
2015 still does death reviews on day care children.
Rep. Kagi said no law allowed DEL
to investigate or review deaths in child day care thus she dropped this
bill. Rep. Kagi stated at the 2015 public
hearing regarding that there had been no opposition to this bill last year in
2014. There was significant opposition
last year including from three parents whose babies had died in licensed family
home child day care in Washington State.
Rep. Kagi made a false statement:
RCW 42.20.040: “Every
public officer who shall knowingly make any false or misleading statement in
any official report or statement, under circumstances not otherwise prohibited
by law, shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor.”
DSHS has been doing those death reviews since at least the
early 1990s and in 2001 when Graham died in the same day care where Eve died in
2013 DSHS did that death review then visited the day care licensing offices to
share that review and left them photographs of the death scene.